Search Decisions
[…] to the Defense Enrollment Eligibility Reporting System; he 
inadvertently failed to add him to his RCSBP.

In support of his request, the applicant provides copies of ARPC 
Form 123 and his son’s birth certificate.

His complete submission, with attachments, is at Exhibit A.


STATEMENT OF FACTS:

Reserve Order EL-1165 dated 22 December 2014, placed the 
applicant on the Air Force Retired List in the grade of 
Brigadier General (O-7) effective 15 January 2015.


AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

ARPC/DPTT recommends denial.  Title 10 United States Code, 
Subsection 1448 (a)(5)(B) states, “Manner and time of election - 
Such an election must be written, signed by the person making 
the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one 
year after the date which that person marries or acquires the 
dependent child.”  ARPC has no record that the applicant 
notified them of his dependent change within the required 
timeframe.  Therefore, he is not eligible to add his youngest 
son to his RCSBP.

The complete DPTT evaluation, with attachment, is at Exhibit C.